PRIVACY POLICY FOR

Privacy policy and personal information

In order to access and use certain content, features and services we may require that you register on the website. You may be asked to provide personal information in order to register on our website and to use the services. We maintain a Privacy Policy. You consent to the release of your personal information to us and to third parties in connection with the uses contemplated by the privacy policy. If you have questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact us at: play@bookmysports.com
By registering on our website, you consent to receiving marketing, promotional and other material by way of electronic messages from us. You will ensure that all usernames and passwords required to access our website are kept secure and confidential and you will notify us immediately of any unauthorised use of your password or any other breach of security. You must not transfer your account to another user or maintain more than one account with us without our consent. We may, at our sole discretion, suspend or terminate your account and limit your access to our website.

Users outside INDIA

Our website is operated by Brain Seed Private Limited from India. The information on our website may not be appropriate or available for use in other jurisdictions. If you choose to access our website from a jurisdiction other than India, you do so on your own initiative and you are responsible for compliance with any applicable laws of that jurisdiction.

Copyright and trade marks

The contents of our website are the copyright of Brain Seed Sportainment Pvt Limited, its related companies or suppliers to us. No part of our website may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose and you are not permitted to incorporate the material or any part of it in any other work or publication (whether in hard copy, electronic or any other form) without our prior written consent. You may not frame any part of our website material by including advertising or other revenue generating material. Further, you may not remove or alter any trademarks or logos that appear on any material on our website.

Linking

The contents of our website may include links to third party materials. We will not be responsible for the contents of any linked sites or be liable for any direct or indirect loss or damage suffered by you from accessing, using, relying on or trading with third parties. The linked sites are provided to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any linked site does not imply any endorsement of it by us or any association with its operators. We reserve the right to prohibit links to our website and you agree to remove or cease any link upon our request.

Advertising

Any dealings with any advertiser appearing on our website are solely between you and the advertiser or other third party. We are not responsible or liable for any part of any such dealings or promotions.

Communication tools

If you use any communication tools available through our website (such as any profile, forum, chat room or message centre), you agree only to use such communication tools for lawful and legitimate purposes. You must not use any communication tool for posting or disseminating any material unrelated to the use of our website, including (without limitation) offers of goods or services for sale, files that may damage any other person’s computing devices or software, content that may be offensive to any other users of our website, or material or data in violation of any law (including data or other material that is protected by copyright or trade secrets which you do not have the right to use). When you make any communication on our website using the communication tools that we provide, you represent that you own the content of the communication. We are under no obligation to ensure that the communications on our website are legitimate and we are not able to monitor communications at all times. We reserve the right to remove any communication at any time in our sole discretion. Please report any objectionable information to us at: play@bookmysports.com

Compliance with laws

You agree to comply with all laws, regulations, contracts or otherwise in connection with or related to, directly or indirectly, your use of the website.

Exclusion of liability

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability in relation to our website including all express and implied warranties and representations. We will not be responsible for errors or misstatements or be liable, whether in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, for any loss or damage however caused (including indirect, consequential or special loss or damage, or loss of profits, loss of data, loss of anticipated savings or loss of opportunity).

Proprietary rights

We do not claim any ownership rights in any content you submit to the website, including information such as sports statistics and information submitted through the website, any photographs, videos, articles or other content, and all related intellectual property rights (together, the content). You continue to retain any such rights you may have in the content, however, you hereby grant to us a perpetual, irrevocable, fully-paid and royalty-free, sub-licensable, transferable and worldwide right to use, modify, delete from, add to, combine with other data, publicly perform, publicly display, reproduce, transmit, sell, distribute, and otherwise exploit such content by all means and manners now or later known. You understand that you will not receive any fees, sums, consideration or remuneration for any of the rights granted herein. If you are a minor, you represent and warrant that your parent or legal guardian has consented to you granting the rights herein.

Each time you submit content to, or in connection with, the website, you represent and warrant that you are at least the age of majority in the jurisdiction in which you reside or are the parent or legal guardian, or have all proper consents from the parent or legal guardian, of any minor who is depicted in or contributed to any content you submitted to, or in connection with, the website and that, as to the content (i) you are the sole author and/or owner of the content inputted by you on, or in connection with, the website or otherwise have the lawful right to grant the license herein, all without any obligation on us to obtain consent of any third party and without creating any obligation or liability on us, (ii) the content is accurate, (iii) the inputting of your content on, or in connection with the website does not violate the privacy rights, publicity rights, intellectual property rights, contract rights or any other rights of any person or entity, and (iv) the content will not violate this agreement or cause injury or harm to any person or entity. You agree to pay all royalties, fees, and any other monies owing to any person or entity by reason of the use of any content submitted by you on, or in connection with, the website.

Except as otherwise described in our privacy policy, you agree that (i) your content will be treated as non-confidential and will not be returned, and (ii) we do not assume any obligation of any kind to you or any third party with respect to your content. Upon our request, you will furnish us with any documentation necessary to substantiate the rights to such content and to verify your compliance with this agreement. You acknowledge that the internet and the technology of the website, and third parties used to enable it, may be subject to breaches of security and that you are aware that the submission of content may not be secure, and you will consider this before submitting content on, or in connection with, the website.
The website contains content of other users (User Content). Except as otherwise provided in this agreement, you may not copy, download, communicate, make available, modify, translate, publish, broadcast, transmit, distribute, perform, display, sell or otherwise use any User Content appearing on, or in connection with, the website.

The website may contain content of third party licensors that are not users (Third Party Licensor). Third Party Licensor content is protected by intellectual property rights and other laws, and each Third Party Licensor retains rights in its Third Party Licensor content. You are granted a limited, revocable, non-sublicensable licence to view, or listen to, as applicable, any Third Party Licensor content solely for your personal, non-commercial use in connection with viewing and using the website and in connection with standard search engine activity or use of standard internet browsers (e.g., for making cache copies). Except for the foregoing licence, and except as otherwise expressly provided in writing by us, you are granted no right, title or interest in any Third Party Licensor content. Except as otherwise provided in this agreement, you may not copy, download, communicate, make available, modify, translate, publish, broadcast, transmit, distribute, perform, display, sell or otherwise use any Third Party Licensor content (except as may be a result of any standard search engine activity or use of a standard internet browser).

This agreement includes only narrow, limited grants of rights to view website content and to use and access the website. No right or licence may be construed under any legal theory, by implication, estoppel, and industry custom or otherwise. All rights not expressly granted to you are reserved by us and our licensors and other third parties. Any goodwill that is created in connection with your use of the website inures to us. Any unauthorised use of the website or website content is prohibited.

Indemnity

You will take all necessary action to defend and indemnify Brain Seed Sportainment Pvt Limited and any related company of Brain Seed Sportainment Pvt Ltd and their officers and employees against all costs, expenses and damages incurred in connection with any claim brought by a third party arising from a breach by you of any of these terms and conditions.

Entire agreement

These terms and conditions form the entire agreement between us and you relating to our website and your use of the website.

General provisions

If at any time we do not enforce any of these terms or conditions or grant you time or other indulgence, we will not be construed as having waived that term or condition or our rights to later enforce that or any other term or condition. Further, if any part or provision of these terms and conditions is deemed to be invalid, unenforceable or in conflict with the law, that part or provision is replaced with a provision which, as far as possible, accomplishes the original purpose of that part of provision. The remaining terms and conditions will be binding on the parties. These terms and conditions are governed by and will be construed in accordance with the laws of India and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of India.

BookMySports Privacy Policy

The use of the Brain Seed Sportainment Pvt Ltd applications, services, platforms, profiles or the BookMySports website (www.bookmysports.com) (together, the website) is subject to our terms and conditions. If there is any conflict between this privacy policy and the website terms and conditions, the website terms and conditions will prevail.

Collection of information

Information collected through our website may include personal information about you (including identifiers as set out below). For example, personal information may be:

  1. provided by you through registration on our website;
  2. provided to us by you through any other method (including, but not limited to, through your BookMySports Profile or through any correspondence and discussions that you undertake on the website);
  3. collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of our website, including the content you access and any services you utilise;
  4. collected by us when you interact with our customer service;
  5. collected by use when you interact with the website (e.g., when you click on ads, join groups, participate in polls, install an application, share articles, etc.); and
  6. collected by us through log files or cookies (as set out below).

Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you. We may also collect aggregated information generated by our systems, which tracks traffic to our website but does not relate to you personally.

Identifiers

Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the website such as your IP address, location, browser type and user name will be recorded when you log in to our website. This information may be used to identify you. We will treat this information as personal information.

Log files

We use log files in order to enhance your experience on our website and to analyse trends. Log files gather information such as which URL you just came from, which URL you go to next, what browser you are using and your IP address. This information is used to analyse trends and administer and operate our website. Users who log in to our website have their IP address recorded, which can be used to identify a user however we will treat this information as personal information.

Cookies

Our website uses temporary cookies to keep a session open after a user logs in. We may use the information we obtain from the cookies in the administration of our website and to improve the usability of our website. Some browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. However this may have a negative impact on the usability of our website.

Postings

The information that you post on our website is able to be viewed by other users of our website. If you use any communication tools on our website, be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be viewed and used by other site users. We take no responsibility for any information submitted via the website. Further requirements in relation to postings are set out under the heading “communication tools” in our terms and conditions.

Other information

We will have access to and may use other information such as number of users, traffic patterns and demand for the service for the purpose of monitoring server and software performance as well as for our other internal purposes. Further, we may collect information about all system interaction with users while they are logged in. This information is owned by us and may be used to verify actions taken by a user or to better understand the behaviour of users in order to improve the website.

Use of your information

The personal information you provide may be used by us (and our employees, officers, agents, contractors and affiliates as defined below) for the following purposes:

  1. verifying your identity for use of our website, to conduct address verification or credit checks for invoicing and billing purposes and to enrich your profile and search ability;
  2. to assist in providing better services to you by tailoring them to meet your needs;
  3. to maintain an international database of sports players and fans;
  4. to provide you with further information about us or other websites or goods or services offered by us or our related companies or which we consider may be of interest to you;
  5. to carry out marketing, promotional and publicity purposes including direct marketing, market research and surveys;
  6. to keep our website relevant and of interest to users;
  7. to show you advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests;
  8. analysis in aggregate form (identifiable characteristics removed so that you will remain anonymous); and
  9. any other purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.

Information sharing and disclosure

In relation to personal information we:

  1. will not disclose personal information we collect from you through our website other than as set out in this privacy policy or as otherwise agreed with you;
  2. may disclose information about you, including your personal information, to our affiliates (which means any person or other entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with us) for the purposes set out in the above paragraph;
  3. may disclose information about you, including your personal information, to our contractors and suppliers to enable them to provide services and products to us in relation to our website including transaction processing services, hosting services, partnering services and support services;
  4. may disclose information about you to the governing body of sports in your region; and
  5. reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, facilitate court proceedings or to protect our rights.

Information collected through our website that does not identify users is owned by us and may be disclosed by us. We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our affiliates, partners and advertisers.

Advertising and third party links

Our website may contain links to a variety of advertising and third party website sources. Some of these links may request or record information from users or use cookies or other methods to collect information from you. We have no control over the content or privacy policy practices of such sites, and encourage our users to review the privacy policies of such sites before engaging in any activity with them. Further requirements about linked sites are set out in our terms and conditions.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of your personal information. However, due to the nature of email and the internet, we cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of your personal information. When you provide us with personal information, that information may be collected, stored and processed on servers located outside of India. Credit card payments are encrypted and processed using an external credit card payment processor and details are not stored by us.

Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. This can be done by contacting us by email at: play@bookmysports.com.

Opting in and opting out

If our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this privacy policy we will give you the option to opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas, or opt in.

Business transitions

In the event of a change in ownership of all or a portion of Brain Seed Sportainment Pvt Ltd, your user information may be transferred to the new owner so that the website can continue operations. In this event, your information would remain subject to this privacy policy.

Users outside INDIA

The information we collect may be processed in and transferred between your location and India. India may not have equivalent data protection laws to those in force in your location.

Changes in privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy or alter website functionality. Any changes made will be updated in this privacy policy accordingly, so we encourage you to review the policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Player Registrations

I understand that by signing up for a BookMySports player profile I am agreeing to be bound by the constitution, regulations, bylaws and policies of the relevant Major and District Associations with jurisdictions and control over the competition in which I play and that I am also bound by the Indian Sports (IS) Rules and Regulations by virtue of my participation in sports played under IS's jurisdiction.

I understand that by signing up for a BookMySports profile I am agreeing to receive (including from the sports club for which I play and/or the District and Major Associations to which that club is affiliated and/or IS): (i) messages relating to my participation in sports, e.g. grounds changes; (ii) messages relating to the administration of my data, e.g. requests to confirm my profile settings; and (iii) messages relating to the marketing of sports, including relating to the products and services of sponsors of the game of sports. I can opt out of the receipt of commercial messages at any time, either by using the unsubscribe function on each message, or by changing my profile settings.

I understand that by registering a player profile to my club I am agreeing the player has consented to be bound by the constitution, regulations, bylaws and policies of the relevant Major and District Associations with jurisdictions and control over the competition in which they play and that they have also consented to be bound by the IS Rules and Regulations by virtue of their participation in sports played under IS's jurisdiction.

I understand that by registering a player profile to my club I am agreeing the playe has consented to receive (including from the sports club for which I play and/or the District and Major Associations to which that club is affiliated and/or IS): (i) messages relating to their participation in sports, e.g. grounds changes; (ii) messages relating to the administration of their data, e.g. requests to confirm their profile settings; and (iii) messages relating to the marketing of sports, including relating to the products and services of sponsors of the game of sports. I can opt out of the receipt of commercial messages at any time, either by using the unsubscribe function on each message, or by changing my profile settings.

Pursuant to the Privacy Act the following is brought to your attention. India Sports uses the registration process to collect personal information for the purposes of: (i) the general administration of the game of sports, including statistical analysis and research; and (ii) the promotion of the game, including marketing to sports members by sponsors of any game. Your personal information will be held by the sports club for which you play and/or the District and Major Associations to which that club is affiliated and/or IS. The information may also be provided (in whole or part) to other persons for the furtherance of the purposes stated above. You have the right to access (and correct) such personal information as provided for in the Privacy Act. You may view and update this information by means of your profile settings on BookMySports and/or by contacting your local Administration to request assistance to view and/or correct your information. Signing up for a BookMySports player profile constitutes authorisation of the use and disclosure of the personal information in accordance with the purposes set out above. Stating that you withhold this consent, or the provision of incorrect information, may result in the player being ineligible to play.

Player registrations outside India

I understand that by signing up for a BookMySports player profile I am agreeing to be bound by the constitution, regulations, bylaws and policies of the relevant Major and Minor Associations with jurisdictions and control over the competition in which I play and that I am also bound by the National Governing Body's Rules and Regulations by virtue of my participation in sports played under their jurisdiction.

I understand that by signing up for a BookMySports profile I am agreeing to receive (including from the sports club for which I play and/or the Minor and Major Associations to which that club is affiliated and/or the National Governing Body): (i) messages relating to my participation in sports, e.g. grounds changes; (ii) messages relating to the administration of my data, e.g. requests to confirm my profile settings; and (iii) messages relating to the marketing of sports, including relating to the products and services of sponsors of the game. I can opt out of the receipt of commercial messages at any time, either by using the unsubscribe function on each message, or by changing my profile settings.

I understand that by registering a player profile to my club I am agreeing the player has consented to be bound by the constitution, regulations, bylaws and policies of the relevant Major and Minor Associations with jurisdictions and control over the competition in which they play and that they have also consented to be bound by the National Governing Body's Rules and Regulations by virtue of their participation in sports played under their jurisdiction.

I understand that by registering a player profile to my club I am agreeing the player has consented to receive (including from the sports club for which I play and/or the Minor and Major Associations to which that club is affiliated and/or the National Governing Body): (i) messages relating to their participation in sports, e.g. grounds changes; (ii) messages relating to the administration of their data, e.g. requests to confirm their profile settings; and (iii) messages relating to the marketing of sports, including relating to the products and services of sponsors of the game. I can opt out of the receipt of commercial messages at any time, either by using the unsubscribe function on each message, or by changing my profile settings.

Bookmysports respects your privacy and recognizes the need to protect the personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified, such as name, address, and telephone number) you share with us. We would like to assure you that we follow appropriate standards when it comes to protecting your privacy on our web sites.

In general, you can visit bookmysports website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We track the Internet address of the domains from which people visit us and analyze this data for trends and statistics, but the individual user remains anonymous.

Some of our web pages use "cookies" so that we can better serve you with customized information when you return to our site. Cookies are identifiers which a web site can send to your browser to keep on your inputer to facilitate your next visit to our site. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the option to decide whether or not to accept it. The information we collect and analyze is used to improve our service to you.

There are times when we may collect personal information from you such as name, physical address or telephone number. It is our intent to inform you before we do that and to tell you what we intend to do with the information. Generally, you will have the option not to provide the information, and in the future you will be able to "opt out" of certain uses of the information. If you choose not to provide the information we request, you can still visit the bookmysports website, but you may be unable to access cer-tain options, offers and services.

bookmysports will not sell, trade or disclose to third parties any information derived from the registration for, or use of, any online service (including names and addresses) without the consent of the user or customer (except as required by the order of a competent Court in India or in relation to an investigation by law enforcement agencies ). bookmysports will allow suppliers to access the information for purposes of confirming your registration and providing you with benefits you are entitled to.

bookmysports will take appropriate steps to protect the information you share with us. We have implemented technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access and improper use or disclosure. bookmysports will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.

If our privacy policy changes in the future, it will be posted here and a new effective date will be shown. You should access our privacy policy regularly to ensure you under-stand our current policies. Please reference the privacy policy in your subject line. bookmysports will attempt to respond to all reasonable concerns or inquiries within five business days of receipt.

Continue with Google+
Continue with Facebook
Sign Up With Your Email
By clicking Sign Up, you agree to BMS and
Reset Password

Get Alerts

Get email alerts whenever sports matching your requirements hit the market.